These Gorgeous bears can be found in the zoos in Shanghai and Beijing, and in places like the Giant Panda Breeding and Research Base in Chengdu, or in the Wolong Nature Reserve in the Sichuan Province. In the United States, pandas can be seen in the National Zoo and the San Diego Zoo. Visitors can see the bears eating, playing and sleeping.
Giant Pandas are large, like most bears, but they typically have thick black and white fur with a short tail. The bears have very good vision. They also have strong jaws and teeth so that they can chew tough foods like bamboo shoots. Giant pandas have a special bones in their hand which works like an opposable thumb to help in holding their food.
The pandas are native to just about six small locations in China. They live in the high mountainous areas near the center and southwest of China, among forests full of bamboo. The weather is mostly cloudy, rainy and misty throughout the year. The famous Chengdu Breeding Giant Panda Research is found on the mountain of Fu Tou. It is by far the favourite food of a giant panda. However, bamboo is extremely low in nutrition, meaning a giant pand will have to eat for 10 to 14 hours per day.
The bears are very shy and prefer to live alone. The females and males only see eachother about twice annually, in the late spring or early summer seasons to breed. A few months later, the female bear will often give birth to only one or maybe two cubs in a den she’s dug in the floor. Usually, only one of those bear cubswill live to adulthood. They are very small and helpless when they are born, and cannot see. The mother panda nurses her nurse for about six months. At about one year old, the panda cubs will have the ability to live by themselves.
Just a little more than a hundred years ago there wer thousands of giant pandas in China, but their population has steadily declined because of the destruction of the forests to make way for new houses and businesses. Luckily, pandas are protected by law and can’t be hunted. They are also able to live at safe places such as the the Wolong Nature Reserve.